Privacy Policy

Updated: January 2021

Who we are

CreditLogic is a provider of B2B digital mortgage lending platform enabling banks to provide new mortgages faster, cheaper and easier.

We at CreditLogic Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and ensure you understand your rights as a client. The site is operated by CreditLogic Limited of Dublin, Ireland with company registration number 635545 (referred to here as “we”/”us”/”our”).

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of CreditLogic in relation to the information we collect about you. This privacy statement applies to users of the Website, www.creditlogic.io (the “site”).

Our contact details are:
admin@creditlogic.io

Data Protection Officer: Jacky Mayne
Email: jacky.mayne@creditlogic.io

Using the site

By using our site, you signify that you agree with the terms of our current privacy policy as posted on this site.Information we Collect from you We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. We will use this information to contact you.

‍‍General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

We will handle your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“E-Privacy Regulations”), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR, and laws amending or supplementing the E-Privacy Regulations).

How long we hold your information

The GDPR does not specify retention periods for personal data.  Instead, it states that personal data may only be kept in a form which permits identification of the individual for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was processed. (Article 6 (1)). We retain your contact details no longer than necessary.

Where we store your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting personal data submitted to us. Your information is stored on secure systems within our premises We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What are your rights?

You have several rights in relation to how we use your information. If you make your request electronically, we will, where possible, provide the relevant information electronically unless you ask us otherwise.

You have the right to:

  • Find out if we use your information, to access your information and to receive copies of the information we have about you.
  • Request that inaccurate information is corrected, and incomplete information updated.
  • Object to particular uses of your personal data. However, doing so may have an impact on the services and products we can / are willing to provide.
  • Have your data deleted.
  • Obtain a transferable copy of certain data to which can be transferred to another provider, known as “the right to data portability”.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or wish to raise a complaint about how your information is gathered, stored, shared or used, you can contact us via

Email: admin@creditlogic.io
Data Protection Officer: jacky.mayne@creditlogic.io

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or 
Lo Call Number 1890 252 231 
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

Would you like to know more about CreditLogic? Find out what we can do for you

Get in touch